5th International Conference, ‘Visual Cultures’, Claremont 1999


 

Fifth International Conference On Word & Image

‘VISUAL CULTURES’

Scripps College, Claremont/CA, 14-20 March 1999


MONDAY 15 MARCH

  • 9.00 – 10.30 OPENING PLENARY SESSION (Chair: David Scott)
    • David Scott (Trinity College) “Visual Cultures: Minding the Gap”
    • Charlotte Schoell-Glass (Universität Hamburg) “The Visual Turn”
    • Ed Tan (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) “Digital cultural heritage and word and image studies”
    • Yoshiaki Shimizu (Princeton University) “Cultural Models”
  • 11.00 – 12.30 SESSIONS 1
    • 1A PHILOSOPHICAL PICTURES I (Chair: W.J.T. Mitchell and Daniel Tiffany)
      • Papers by Marjorie Perloff and Sam Weber
    • 1B EKPHRASIS I (Chair: Joseph Stanton)
      • Tamar Yacobi (Tel-Aviv) “Ekphrastic Double Exposure”
      • Valerie Robillard (Groningen) “On Chasing down the Greased Pig: The Hunter’s Guide to Conjectural Ekphrasis”
      • Auli Viikari (Helsinki) “Enargeia Reconsidered”
    • 1C ART CRITICISM & SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF ART (Chair: Leo Hoek and Dario Gamboni)
      • Michèle Hannoosh (St Catherine’s College, Cambridge) “Delacroix and Poussin”
      • L. Cassandra Hamrick (Saint Louis) “L’art, l’argent et la critique d’art”
      • Dani Cuypers (VU Amsterdam) “Written paintings: positions and ambitions in the art-critical discourse of 1855”
  • 14.00 – 15.30 SESSIONS 2
    • 2A PHILOSOPHICAL PICTURES II (Chair: W.J.T. Mitchell and Daniel Tiffany)
      • François Noudelmann (Poitier) “The Ambivalence of Image: Presence and Absence in the Philosophical Discourse”
      • Jonathan Bordo (Trent) “Theory, philosophy, and glass: windows, transparency, and optical hypoicons from Port Royal to Duchamp”
      • Deborah Levitt (Southern California) “Drive-By: Duchamp and ‘The Large Glass'”
    • 2B EKPHRASIS II (Chair: Claus Clüver)
      • Siglind Bruhn (Michigan) “A concert of paintings: “Musical Ekphrasis” in the Twentieth Century”
      • Karin Beeler (Northern British Columbia) “Transformed Bodies: Ekphrasis, Opera and the Art of Resistance”
      • Anna Hollsten (Helsinki) “The Cathedral of art. Ekphrasis and Metapoetics in Bo Carpelan’s Urwind
    • 2C ART CRITICISM & SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF ART II (Chair: Leo Hoek and Dario Gamboni)
      • Leo Hoek (VU Amsterdam) “The landscape according to Zola: W & I relations investigated through art criticism, art conceptions and art institutions”
      • Laura Malosetti Costa (Buenos Aires) “The example of Millet: The role of the press in the process of emergence of a public space for fine arts in Buenos Aires [1880-1900]”
      • Barbara Wright (TCD) “A Third Replublic variant on The Quarrel of the Ancients and the Moderns: The Case of Fromentin”
  • 16.00 – 17.30 SESSIONS 3
    • 3A PHILOSOPHICAL PICTURES III (Chair: W.J.T. Mitchell and Daniel Tiffany)
      • Maria Scott (TCD) “The murderous face to face confrontation of writing and drawing in Derrida’sMemoires d’Aveugle
      • John Welchman (UCSD) “Deleuze’s pictures of thought: diagram, line, film, and face”
    • 3B EKPHRASIS III (Chair: Tamar Yacobi)
      • Kathleen Lundeen (Western Washington) “Prophetic Ekphrasis”
      • Michael Vincent (Wichita State) “The Primal Scene of Ekphrasis: Speaking, Writing, and Picturing in Philostratus’s Eikones
      • Jean P. Arnold (Claremont) “‘Be Stone No More’: Ekphrasis, Myth, and the Revision of Woman’s Identity
      • Danuse Ksikova (Brno) “Ekphrasis and Binary Talents”
    • 3C ART CRITICISM & SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF ART III (Chair: Leo Hoek and Dario Gamboni)
      • Dario Gamboni (Case Western Reserve) “Redon and Huysmans. Suggestion and ekphrasis: the study of art criticism between reception history, institutional analysis, and hermeneutics”
      • Leslie Stewart Curtis (John Carroll) “Jean Lorrain and Jeanne Jacquemin: critical musings, collusion and collaboration”
      • Richard Hobbs (Bristol) “Whistler and the French: l’art charmant de se faire des amis
  • 17.45 – 18.45 SPECIAL SESSION
    • ILLUSTRATING ALICE, related to exhibition, followed by the vernissage of “Pictures Worth a Thousand Words: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Illustrated.”
      • Eric T. Haskell (Scripps) “Down the Rabbit Hole: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Image-Text Inquiry”
      • Renée Riese Hubert (Irvine) “Salvador Dali as a Reader of Alice in Wonderland

TUESDAY 16 MARCH

  • 9.00 – 10.30 SESSIONS 4
    • 4A DANCE, IMAGE, TEXT (Chair: Dee Reynolds)
      • David Gere (London) “How you can tell a dance is about AIDS”
      • Jools Gilson-Ellis (University College Cork) and Richard Povall (Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Ohio) “Motion-Sensing Technologies and Choreography: The play of bodies and text in contemporary dance performance”
      • Henry Daniel (King Alfred’s College, Winchester) “Movement, image, text and technology in contemporary theatrical performances”
    • 4B EXPERIMENTAL POETICS & WORD AND IMAGE STUDIES I (Chair: Eric Vos)
      • Willard Bohn (Illinois State) “Visual Poetry in Catalonia: Vicenç Solé de Sojo”
      • Eric Robertson (London) “Blaise Cendrars and the Visual Arts: a Poetics of Movement”
      • artist’s presentation: Stefan Ferreira Clüver (San Francisco): “Concrete Poetry Into Cinema: vai e vem
    • 4C NARRATIVE/NARRATOLOGY I (Chair: David Carrier)
      • Alessandra Galizzi Kroegel (Milano) “Narrative Strategies in the Renaissance Iconography of the Immaculate Conception”
      • Veronique Plesch (Colby College) “Body of Evidence: Devotional Graffiti in a Piedmontese Chapel”
      • Cordula Grewe (Hemmingen) “Painting as Language: A prolegomenon to a new reading of late Romantic painting in Germany”
      • Cynthia Hahn (Florida State) “Engraved on the Heart: The Power of the Visual in Saints’ Stories”
  • 11.00 – 12.30 SESSIONS 5
    • 5B EXPERIMENTAL POETICS & WORD AND IMAGE STUDIES II (Chair: Eric Vos)
      • Sérgio Bessa (New York) “The Entitlement of Concrete Poetry (With a consideration of its framing effect)”
      • Renée Riese Hubert (Irvine) “A Reading of Steve McCaffery’s Carnival
      • Eric Vos (Eemnes) “Multimedial Surfaces of Visual Poetry”
    • 5C NARRATIVE/NARRATOLOGY II (Chair: Cynthia Hahn)
      • Morten Kyndrup (Aarhus) “Picture: Representation and Image Dispersion in Jeff Wall and the Sjuzyet/fabula-problem in Pictures”
      • Marcia Brennan (Sharon) “Narratives of Visual Corporeality: Arthur Dove and Georgia O’Keefe”
      • Teresa Bridgman (Bristol) “Inside/outside, then/now: Constructing and Interpreting Spatio-Temporal Worlds of Experience in bande dessinée
      • Valerie Mainz (Leeds) “The Distribution of the Eagles on the Champ-de-Mars: Glory, Ceremony and Representation”
  • 14.00 – 15.30 SESSIONS 6
    • 6A ANCIENT AND “NON-WESTERN” CULTURES I (Chair: James J. Yoch)
      • Tania C. Tribe (London) “The final Journey of Queen Nefertari: A Study in Ancient Verbal-Visual Intertextuality”
      • Masako Watanabe (Metropolitan Museum, NY) “Images Beyond Words: Illustrated Handscrolls from Medieval Japan”
      • Joshua Mostow (Heidelberg), “Supplementarity in Visual and Verbal Texts and the Work of Hishikawa Moronobu (ca. 1618-1694)”
      • Suzanne E. Wright (Stanford) “Epistolatory Practice and Image-Text Relationships in China”
    • 6B EXPERIMENTAL POETICS & WORD AND IMAGE STUDIES III (Chair: Philadelpho Menezes)
      • Wilton Azevedo (Mackenzie, São Paulo) “Interpoesia: Hypermedia Poetics”
      • Philadelpho Menezes (PCU, São Paulo) “Interactive Poems: Intersign Prospective for Experimental Poetry”
    • 6C THEORIES OF ILLUSTRATION I (Chair: Peter de Voogd)
      • Yoshiaki Shimizu (Princeton) “Materiality and tactility in the oldest written text of the Tale of Genji
      • David MacArthur (Florida State) & Susan Woodward-MacArthur “Not Just Child’s Play: Picture Books for a Postmodern World”
      • Beth S. Wright (Texas) “‘That other historian, the illustrator’: Voices, vignettes, and romantic, liberal historiography in mid-19th-century France”
  • 16.00 – 17.30 SESSIONS 7
    • 7A ANCIENT AND “NON-WESTERN” CULTURES II (Chair: James J. Yoch)
      • J. Kathryn Josserand and Nicholas A. Hopkins (Florida State) “The Art of Political Discourse in Classic Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions”
      • Sarah Brett-Smith (Rutgers) “Bamana ritual cloth and its relationship to Arabic amulets and divination tools”
      • Angeline Morrison (NCAD, Dublin) “Why have there been no great black artists?”
    • 7B EXPERIMENTAL POETICS & WORD AND IMAGE STUDIES IV (Chair: Eric Vos)
      • Friedrich Block (Kassel) “Body, Mind, and Semiotic Space: Diabolizing the Modern Recipient”
      • Harry Polkinhorn (San Diego State) “The Return of the Artist”
      • Conclusion / discussion with all session panelists / ‘opening’ of the virtual exhibition of electronic, interactive poetry
    • 7C THEORIES OF ILLUSTRATION II (Chair: Peter de Voogd)
      • K. Porter Aichele (Greensboro) “Paul Klee and illustration: ‘Rich in content, abstract in form'”
      • Marie-Claire Barnet (Southampton Institute) “Exquises esquisses by Gisèle and Mario Prassinos: The craftswoman, the writer and her brother”
      • Nigel Saint (Royal Holloway) “Convergences and conflicts of interest: Interpreting the illustrated books of Pierre Lecuire and Geneviève Asse”

WEDNESDAY 17 MARCH

  • Paper session at Huntington: HYBRID CULTURES IN THE GARDEN
    • Elizabeth Kryder-Reid (Indiana, Purdue) “Narrative and Nature in the California Mission Garden”
    • James J. Yoch (Oklahoma) “Outposts of Empire: Villas and Temples on the Shores of California,”
    • Bruce A. Coats (Scripps) “Subtle Misunderstandings: America’s Yen for the Japanese Garden”

THURSDAY 18 MARCH

  • 9.00 – 10.30 SESSIONS 8
    • 8A SEMIOTICS OF WORD & IMAGE I (Chair: Michel Costantini)
      • Michel Costantini (Paris 8) “Portrait of Philostratus as a semiotician (about The Looms)”
      • Andres Mario Zervignon (Harvard) “Re-appraising Dada: Hugo Ball’s ‘destruction’ of verbal and visual languages”
      • Nathalie Roelens (Nijmegen/Antwerpen) “L’éloquence du profil”
    • 8B POWER STRUCTURES I (Chair: Peter de Voogd)
      • Ulla-Britta Lagerroth (Lund) “Powerful gazing at ‘the female nude’: A gendered approach to the interart traffic between word and image”
      • Marga van Mechelen (University of Amsterdam) “replay and interplay”
      • Yona Dureau (Lyon) “The talisman, or The word as object and image-signifier”
  • 11.00 – 12.30 SESSIONS 9
    • 9A SEMIOTICS OF WORD & IMAGE II (Chair: Michel Costantini)
      • Tim Walters (Northeast Louisiana) “The Studebaker Corporate Periodical: Myth, Reality, and the Visualization of Corporate Responsibility”
      • Benoît Heilbrunn (Lyon) “Les rapports texte-image dans une perspective sémiotique”
    • 9B POWER STRUCTURES II (Chair: Peter de Voogd)
      • Wanda Strauven (Antwerpen) “A fourth dimension in Marinetti’s writings”
      • Fumiko T. Togasaki (Wittenberg University) “The emergence of the autonomous images in premodern Japanese verbal-visual text”
      • Martin Heusser (Zürich) “Master signs of the American dream: landscapes in 19th-century American painting and writing”
    • 9C MOVING WORD & IMAGE I (Chair: Seymour Chatman)
      • Claudia Gorbman (Washinton at Tacoma) “Attention: Background Music and Song Scores”
      • Sarah Kozloff (Vassar) “Talking Heads”
      • Alain J.-J. Cohen (UC San Diego) “Sergei Eisenstein’s comments on painters of the Italian Renaissance”
  • 14.00 – 15.30 SESSIONS 10
    • 10A IDENTITY SIGNS (Chair: Benoît Heilbrunn)
      • Francois Edeline (Tilff) “Le monogramme: Un genre intersémiotique”
      • Monique Thollet-Burdaga (Université Lyon 2 Luminère) “Les mots sur l’image: discours projectif et les processus de renversement mobilisés par l’image”
      • Beatrice Fraenkel (Université Paris) “Qu’est-ce qu’un sceau? Actualité d’un signe archaïque”
    • 10B POPULAR WORD & IMAGE CULTURES I (Chair: Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe)
      • Iain Baird (Robert Gordon, Aberdeen) “Wording the image or imaging the word? Image use in British quality newspapers 1965-1995”
      • Rex Butler (Univ. of Queensland)
      • Brigid McLeer (Dartington Art College) “In place of the page”
    • 10C MOVING WORD & IMAGE II (Chair: Seymour Chatman)
      • Kamilla Elliott (Berkeley) “Versions”
      • Seymour Chatman (Berkeley) “Word and image in the cinema”
  • 16.00 – 17.30 SESSIONS 11
    • 11A MULTI-MEDIA CULTURES (Chair: Yves Jeanneret)
      • Yves Jeanneret (Université de Lille III – CNRS) “Écriture multimedia, visualité et valeures culturelles”
      • Emmanuel Souchier (ENST – CNRS) “L’image du texte dans l’écrit d’écran”
      • Annie Gentès (ENST – CNRS) “Modèles de l’amateur de culture dans les cédéroms culturels”
      • Marie Desprès-Lonnet and Katell Briatte (Université de Lille III – CNRS) “Publics, patrimoine iconique et interface”
    • 11B POPULAR WORD & IMAGE CULTURES II (Chair: Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe)
      • Colin Gardner (Santa Barbara) “‘One Can’t Look’. John Baldessari’s untimely meditation on Goya’s disasters of war”
      • Leonard Sanders (Komazawa) “Popular visual cultures in Japan: Idoru and Evangelion
    • 11C METAVISUAL TRACE IN DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Chair: Thierry Boucquey)
      • Judd D. Hubert (Irvine) “Visual Staging in Classical French Récit”
      • Thierry Boucquey ( Scripps) “Scenes in Scenes: Theatrical ‘Proverbiality’ in Flemish Renaissance Engraving”
      • Leonard C. Pronko (Pomona) “The Multiple Signifiers of Kabuki”

FRIDAY 19 MARCH

  • Day and evening at the Norton Simon and Getty Museums
    Paper session at Getty: MUSEUM CULTURE(S) (Chair: Eric T. Haskell)

    • Shelley M. Bennett (Huntington) “‘An imperishable monument’: the Formation of Henry E. Huntington’s Art Collection”
    • Marion True (J. Paul Getty Museum) “Imperial Associations: J. Paul Getty as Collector of Ancient Art”
    • Suzanne Muchnic (Los Angeles) “From Catsup to Culture: The Man Behind the Norton Simon Museum”

SATURDAY 20 MARCH

  • 9.00 – 10.30 SESSIONS 12
    • 12A VERBAL-VISUAL COGNITIONS: VERSIONS OF SELF (Chair: Nancy van Deusen)
      • Peter Schwenger (Mount Saint Vincent) “Psychographesis”
    • 12B HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVES I (Chair: Michèle Hannoosh)
      • Penny Florence (Falmouth College) “Mallarme’s Un coup de dés: the poem-as-virtual”
      • Margriet Schavemaker (Amsterdam) “Primal seeing and meta-pictures in high-modernist art”
      • Jeroen Boomgaard (Amsterdam) “The Talking Image”
    • 12C IMAGES OF THE OTHER I (Chair: Claus Clüver)
      • Elvira Vilches (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) “Show and Tell: Shards of America in Early Modern Europe”
      • Claus Clüver (Indiana) “Devouring the Other: Implications of Anthropophagy in Nelson Pereira dos Santos’s How tasty was my little Frenchman
      • Nancy Brcak and John R. Pavia (Ithaca College) “Enemy Images: Representations of the Other in American and Japanese Wartime Propaganda”
  • 11.00 – 12.30 SESSIONS 13
    • 13A BODY ART (Chair: Christa Buschendorf)
      • Michael D. Garval (North Carolina State) “Veiled phalluses and an outrageous ‘erection’: Envisioning the great male writer in 19th century France”
      • Peter Wagner (University Landau) “Spotting the symptoms. (Beauty) spots in Hogarth’s Graffic Art
    • 13B HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVES II (Chair: Michèle Hannoosh)
      • Clare Lapraik Guest (TCD) “Iconography, ordering and mundum: word and image in the Florentine intermidii”
      • Shari Addonizio (Florida State) “Martha Rosler’s photo-texts The Bowery
    • 13C IMAGES OF THE OTHER II (Chair: Claus Clüver)
      • Therese De Raedt (Davis) “OURIKA in Black and White: Images of Color in Mme de Duras’s Novel (1823)”
      • Jennifer Pap (Denver) “The Cyclops’ View: Watching the Other in Ponge’s Essays on Giacometti
      • Clara Orban (DePaul) “The Erotic Other in Hervé Guibert’s Photographic Novels”
  • 14.00 – 15.30 CLOSING PLENARY SESSION (Chair: David Scott)
    • The closing plenary will be an open discussion of selected topics from the week’s papars led by the plenary panel: Charlotte Schoell-Glass, Yoshiaki Shimizu, Ed Tan and David Scott (chair).

On Verbal/Visual Representation. Word & Image Interactions 4

Editors: Martin Heusser, Michèle Hannoosh, Eric Haskell, Leo Hoek and Peter de Voogd
Published by Editions Rodopi (Amsterdam/New York NY), 2005.

Contents

ART, CRITICISM, TASTE
Dario GAMBONI : “Redon and Huysmans, ‘Suggestion’ and ‘Transposition d’Art’: Art Criticism between the History of Reception, the Sociology of Culture and Hermeneutics” 13-21
Lauren S. WEINGARDEN : “The Mirror as a Metaphor of Baudelairean Modernity” 17-36
Barbara WRIGHT : “A Third Republic Variant on the Quarrel of the Ancients and the Moderns: The Case of Fromentin” 23-31
Dani CUYPERS : “The Recognition Factor in French Art Criticism in 1855” 33-42
Laura MALOSETTI COSTA : “The Example of Millet: The Role of the Press in the Emergence of a Public Space in Buenos Aires (1880-1900)” 43-52
Leo H. HOEK : “Zola vis-à-vis the Barbizon Landscape: Art Criticism and Art Institutions” 53-61

BOOKS, BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHY
Eric T. HASKELL : “Down the Rabbit Hole: ‘Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland’ and Image-Text Inquiry” 65-73
Renée RIESE HUBERT : “A Reading of Steve McCaffery’s ‘Carival'” 75-82
Nigel SAINT : “Pierre Lecuire and the Artists” 83-93
Fumiko T.TOGASAKI : “The Emergence of the Autonomous Image in Pre-modern Japanese Word and Image Text” 95-107

REPRESENTING CULTURAL CONCEPTS
Charlotte SCHOELL-GLASS : “The Iconic Turn and the Commemoration of Destruction” 111-122
John C. WELCHMAN : “Images of Thought and Deleuze’s Pictures: Diagram, Line, FIlm and Face” 123-135
Leonard SANDERS : “Visual Ephemeralities: ‘Idoru’ and ‘Evangelion’, Popular Visual Cultures in Japan” 137-149
Martin HEUSSER : “Cultural Appropriation and National Identity: The Landscapes of Albert Bierstadt and James Fenimore Cooper” 151-159

BORDER-CROSSING
Francis EDELINE : “Le monogramme – Un genre intersémiotique” 163-178
Véronique PLESCH : “Body of Evidence: Devotional Graffiti in a Piedmontese Chapel” 179-191
Marie-Claire BARNET : “‘Exquises esquisses’ by Gisèle and Mario Prassinos: The Craftswoman, the Writer and Het Brother” 193-205
Wanda STRAUVEN : “A Fourth Dimension in Marinetti’s Writing” 207-217
Tamar YACOBI : “Ekphrastic Double Exposure: Blake Morrison, Francis Bacon, Robert Browning and Fra Pandolf as Four-in-One” 219-227

THEORETICAL EXPLORATIONS
Ed TAN : “The Digital Cultural Heritage and Word and Image Studies” 231-238
Maria SCOTT : “Textual ‘Trompe-l’oeil’ in Jacques Derrida’s ‘Memoirs of the Blind'” 239-249
David SCOTT : “Visual Cultures: Minding the Gap” 251-256