4th International Conference, Dublin 1996


 

Fourth International Conference On Word & Image

Trinity College Dublin 12-17 August 1996


MONDAY 12 AUGUST – DAY 1: THEORY, METHODOLOGY, AND TERMINOLOGY OF WORD & IMAGE STUDIES

  • 9.00-9.15 Official Welcome: Barbara Wright, Dean of Arts (Letters) 
  • 9.15-10.45 KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Chair: Lauren Weingarden and Claus Clüver)
    W. J. T. Mitchell (University of Chicago): “Word and Image, and the Space Between”
    Respondents: Lauren Weingarden and Claus Clüver
  • 11.00-12.30 SESSIONS 1
    • 1A: RECEPTION AND REPRESENTATION OF VISUAL WORKS (Chair: Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe)
      • Michael Ann Holly (University of Rochester): “Reciprocity and Reception Theory”
      • Kenneth G. Hay (University of Leeds): “Generic Specificity and the Problem of Translation in Della Volpe”
      • Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe (Pasadena): “Blankness as a signifier”
    • 1B: THE USES OF NAMES, TITLES, AND PAINTERS’ WORDS(Chair: Martin Kemp)
      • Leo Hoek (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): “Le titre à l’oeuvre”
      • Martin Kemp and Marina Wallace (Oxford University): “What’s It Called and What’s It For? Towards an etymology of objects, from the Renaissance to Richard Wentworth”
      • Richard Hobbs (University of Bristol): “Reading Painters’ Words”
    • 1C: GENRE ATTRIBUTION AND RHETORIC IN INTERMEDIA TEXTS AND ADVERTISING(Chair: Charles Forceville)
      • Charles Forceville (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): “The Influence of Genre-Attribution on the Interpretation of Images”
      • Pedro Reis (Universidade Fernando Pessoa, Oporto): “Towards a Poetics of Intermedia Texts Exemplified by the Case of Concrete Poetry”
      • Benoît Heilbrunn (Groupe ESC Lyon): “La figuration rhétorique dans le logo”
  • 14.00-15.30 SESSIONS 2
    • 2A: RHETORIC – VERBAL AND NONVERBAL (Chair: Eli Rozik)
      • Hugo Caviola (Geneva): “The Rhetoric of Interdisciplinarity”
      • Eli Rozik (Tel Aviv University): “The Common Deep Structure of Verbal and Nonverbal Metaphor”
      • Lars Elleström (University of Lund): “Visual Irony?”
      • Giselle de Nie (University of Utrecht): “Illusion, Imagination, and Vision in an Early Medieval Verse Saint’s Life by Venantius Fortunatus”
    • 2B: ASPECTS OF EKPHRASIS(Chair: Tamar Yacobi)
      • Tamar Yacobi (Tel Aviv University): “Ekphrasis as Figure of Speech”
      • Ulla Rhedin (University of Karlstad, Sweden): “Narrativization of Works of Art”
      • Michèle Hannoosh (University College London): “Painters in the House of Letters: Library Decoration and the Function of the Image”
      • Elizabeth Bergmann Loiseaux (University of Maryland): “Paul Durcan at the National Gallery of Ireland”
    • 2C: VISUAL THEORY/ICONOLOGY 1(Chair: Charlotte Schoell-Glass)
      • Horst Bredekamp (Humboldt-Universität Berlin): “Thomas Hobbes’s Image of the State
      • Barbara M. Stafford (University of Chicago): “The New Imagist: Visual Expertise in a Transdisciplinary Multimedia Society”
  • 16.00-17.30 SESSIONS 3
    • 3A: VIRTUAL WEBS OF WORDS AND IMAGES – THE HISTORICAL DIMENSION(Chair: Mario Klarer)
      • Mario Klarer (Universität Innsbruck): “Mental Ekphrasis: Chaucer’s House of Fame and the Immateriality of Medieval Textuality”
      • Hanjo Berressem (University of Bielefeld):”One Surface fits All: texts, images and the topology of hypermedia”
    • 3B: RESEARCH PROJECTS: SCRIPTOR AND LEXICONE(Chair: Anne-Marie Christin)
      • Claire Bustarret (Paris 7): “SCRIPTOR”
      • Ségolène Le Men (Paris 7): “Lexicône, une enquête du Centre d’étude de l’écriture de Paris”
    • 3C: VISUAL THEORY/ICONOLOGY II(Chair: Lauren Weingarden)
      • Ikumi Kaminishi (Tufts University): “Etoki: A Method of Pictorial Exegesis”
      • Charlotte Schoell-Glass (Universität Hamburg): “Painting en grisaille: Art Theory Visualized”
      • Jürgen Müller (Universität Hamburg): “News from Plato’s Cave: Jeff Wall’s A Gust and Dead Troops Talk
  • 17.30-18.30 PLENARY CLOSING SESSION (Chair: Claus Clüver and Lauren Weingarden)
    Evaluation and outlook by all sessions chairs, W. J. T. Mitchell, and Hans Belting.

TUESDAY 13 AUGUST – DAY 2: SEMIOTICS AS AN ENABLING DEVICE

  • 9.00-10.15 KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Chair: Leo Hoek)
    Mieke Bal (Universiteit van Amsterdam): “Basic Instincts and their Discontents”
    Responder: Keith Moxey
  • 11.00-12.30 SESSIONS 4
    • 4A: SCRIPTURAL SIGNS(Chair: Barbara Wright)
      • Anne-Marie Christin (Université Paris 7): “L’image informée par l’écriture”
      • Evgeny Steiner (Japan): “Hieroglyphics Computerized: new dimensions in traditional word and image text”
      • Jonathan Bordo (Trent University): “The sign as trace: the memesemiophors and Derrida’s relevéof the sign”
    • 4B: READING IMAGES I(Chair: David Scott)
      • Debra Kelly (University of Westminister): “A Reading of the Structures of La Guerre (1916) by Pierre Albert-Birot”
      • James Knapp (University of Rochester): “Binding Joyce and Matisse: a moment in the semiosis of a movement”
      • David Scott (Trinity College): “The Poetics of the Rhebus: word, image and the dynamics of reading in the poster of the 1920s and 30s”
    • 4C: NEW MEDIA
      • Will Hill (Anglia Polytechnic University): “The Digital Scriptorium”
      • Kathleen Lundeen (Western Washington University): “The Semiotics of Subtitled Cinema: The Read Herring in Kieslowski’s Red
      • Auli Viikari (Finland): “On words and places in the Films of Aki Kaurismäki”
  • 14.00-15.30 SESSIONS 5
    • 5A: READING SYMBOLS(Chair: Peter Schwenger)
      • Francis Edeline (Université de Liège): “Le Roi Arthur, Ubu-Roi, et la sémiotique visuelle”
      • Yona Dureau (France): “The Unicorn – A study of the iconic value of the Word as referring to an Image and of the graphic interference of the Word”
      • Peter Schwenger (Mount St. Vincent University): “Derek Jarman and the colour of the mind’s eye”
    • 5B: READING IMAGES II(Chair: Eduardo Neiva)
      • Nigel Saint (UK): “Pour l’amour d’un plaisir sévère: following Louis Marin”
      • Laura Willett (Victoria University): “The semiotics of variant representations”
      • Eduardo Neiva (University of Alabama): “Image, history, and semiotics”
    • 5C: VISUAL SIGNS(Chair: Paul Bauschatz)
      • Paul Bauschatz (University of Maine): “The visual structure of poems”
      • Philadelpho Menezes (Pontificia Universidade Catolica de São Paulo): “Word as image, image as word: intersign poetry”
  • 16.00-17.30 SESSIONS 6
    • 6A: METHODOLOGY(Chair: Eric Vos)
      • Richard Murphy (Trinity College): “Interconnective Text: the ontology of the photograph in Umberto Eco’s Foucault’s Pendulum
      • Ellen Esrock (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute): “Semiotics, brain, and bodies”
      • Eric Vos (University of Amsterdam): “Some Views on Semiotics as an Enabling Device for Word & Image Studies, 1980-1995”
    • 6B: READING LANDSCAPE(Chair: Yves Abrioux)
      • Burattoni & Abrioux (France): “Essay in Landscape no. 9: Variations on Image, Text, Ideology, Landscape, Power”
      • Anne Bush (University of Hawaii at Manoa): “(Re)collections of Paradise: Colonization Through Word and Image”
      • Raymond Starr (San Diego State University): “Words and Images and the Panama-California Exposition of 1915-16”
    • 6C: READING THE BODY(Chair: Monique Moser-Verrey)
      • Monique Moser-Verrey (University of Laval): “Images du geste approprié dans l’écriture d’Isabellede Charrières”
      • Jackie Tuerk (University of Michigan): “An Early Byzantine Inscribed Amulet”
      • Alice Crawford (University of Pittsburg): “The Elusive Object of Desire: theorizing the spectator-subject of the pornographic image”
  • 17.30-18.30 PLENARY SESSION (Chair: Leo Hoek & Keith Moxey)
    Evaluation and outlook by session chairs / free discussion hour.

WEDNESDAY 14 AUGUST – DAY 3: MULTI-MEDIA

  • 9.00-10.45 KEYNOTE ADDRESSES (Chair: Yves Jeanneret)
    Marie Redmond (Ireland): “Appropriation and context: digitalising text & image”
    Glorianna Davenport (MIT): “Collage and Memory Traces: Recent work in interactive cinema”
  • 11.00-14.00 SESSION 7 (Chair: Jürgen Müller)
    • Raymond Bellour (France): “L’Entre-images, chaque fois un peu plus”
    • Charles Grivel (Universität Mannheim): “Dynamique d’une grande ville: Image et représentation, au cinéma, principalement”
    • Patrice Pavis (Université Paris 8): “Intermédialité dans les spectacles vivants”
    • Volker Roloff (G. H. Siegen): “Cinéma et télévision au temps de la Nouvelle Vague”
    • Emmanuel Souchier (ENS des Télécoms): “La servitude affichée: les distributeurs automatiques de billets”

THURSDAY 15 AUGUST – DAY 4: WORD/IMAGE

  • 9.00-10.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Chair: Hans Lund)
    A. Kibédi Varga (Amsterdam): “Entre le texte et l’image: une sémiotique des limites”
    Responder: Anders Troelsen (University of Aarhus)
  • 11.00-12.30 SESSIONS 8
    • 8A: INSCRIPTION(Chair: James Yoch)
      • Stephen Campbell (University of Michigan): “Cosme Tura’s use of Latin and Hebrew inscriptions in the Roverella Altarpiece”
      • Michel Costantini (Université François-Rabelais Tours): “La Pratique du titulus dans la peinture médiévale”
      • James Yoch (University of Oklahoma): “Visions of Enchanted Islands: From Shakespeare’s The Tempest to CD-ROM Myst
    • 8B: PERIODICAL PARALLELS(Chair: Anne Ciecko)
      • Terrence Diggory (Skidmore College): “Elegy in the Painting and Poetry of the New York School”
      • Eric MacPhail (Indiana University): “Anachronism in the Verbal and Visual Art of the Renaissance”
      • Laura Malosetti Costa (University of Buenos Aires): “Poetic painting and picturesque poetry”
    • SESSION 8C: GENDER – (UN)MAKING GENDER THROUGH WORD AND IMAGE ASSOCIATIONS (Chair: Dee Reynolds; also speaker)
      • Patricia Moyer (USA): “Early Modern Women Speaking out of the Frame”
      • Penny Florence (Falmouth College of Arts): “Touching Gender: The Word, the Image and the Tactile”
      • Fiona Warne (UK): “(Un)making Gender Identities through Word and Image Interactions”
  • 14.00-15.30 SESSIONS 9
    • 9A: LETTERS AND FIGURES(Chair: Eric Haskell)
      • Jennifer O’Reilly (University College Cork): “The Book of Kells: the word as image”
      • Porter Aichele (University of North Carolina at Greensboro): “Fritz Janschka’s Ulysses Alphabet”
      • Martine Sauret (Western Michigan University): “Geoffroy Tory: l’art de la proportion des lettres dans Champ Fleury”
    • 9B: ARTISTS’ BOOKS(Chair: Renée Riese Hubert)
      • Judd Hubert (University of California Irvine): “The Metamorphosis of Childish Games in Bookworks”
      • Lois Oppenheim (Montclair State University): “`Fallor, ergo sum!’: Illustrating Beckett”
      • Elizabeth Jackson (San Diego State University): “Ambroise Vollard and his Artists’ Books: A Three Dimensional Blend”
    • 9C: CONFLICT(Chair: Terence Diggory)
      • Ernst Van Alphen (University of Leiden): “The conflicting nature of word and image relations in Charlotte Salomon’s Leben oder Theater?”
      • Barbara Lacey (St. Joseph College): “Uneasy Alliance: Text and Image in Eighteenth-Century American Imprints”
      • Michael Wilson (NCAD, Dublin): “(Presenting) the Re-presentation of the Unrepresentable: a medieval Japanese Buddhist print cycle, a queer reading and appropriation”
  • 16.00-17.30 SESSIONS 10
    • 10A: INTERACTION AND ILLUSTRATION(Chair: Porter Aichele)
      • Elizabeth Kirwan (National Library, Dublin): “Testing the Mettle”
      • Carole Guthrie (USA): “Language as a logical extension in Harbart’s multi-medial exhibit: Elmer Walker: Hermit to Hero
      • Eric Haskell (Scripps College): “IMAGinING the Text: Baudelaire and ‘Parfum Exotique'”
    • 10B: PRINTS AND PERIODICALS(Chair: Danuse Ksicová)
      • C. T. Walters (Bloomsburg University): “The Cosmopolitan Art Journal: Word, Image and the Democratization of nineteenth-century American Art”
      • Tom Gretton (University College London): “An Autonomy of Images? Page-design and the place of text in Le Monde illustré 1860-1900″
      • Aiko Okamoto (Indiana University): “Writing and its Image: Harunobu’s Print of the Girl with a Lobster”
    • 10C: NARRATION(Chair: Yves Clemmen)
      • Gail Holian & Eric Wurmser (Georgian Court College) : “Charles Walter who? and T. S. Eliot’s The Wasteland: the shared anxiety of visual influence on narrative art”
      • William Cloonan (Florida State University): “Problems in Imaging and Wording (Post)-modern Sexuality: Mario Vargos Llosa’s In Praise of the Stepmother
      • Yves Clemmen (Stetson University): “Anny Duperey’s Le Voile noir: Text/Context/Index”

FRIDAY 16 AUGUST – DAY 5: REPRESENTATIONS

  • 9.00-10.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Chair: Eric Haskell)
    Renée Riese Hubert (University of California Irvine): “From staged books to conjured texts: instances of representational displacement”
    Responder: Peter de Voogd
  • 11.00-12.30 SESSIONS 11
    • 11A: SPEAKING PICTURES(Chair: Judd Hubert)
      • Sinne Rasmussen (University Aarhus): “Metaphorical Processes in spatial art”
      • Jennifer Pap (University of Denver): “Poetic Landscape and the Visual Example: Apollinaire, Reverdy, Ponge”
      • Andrew Rothwell (University of Leeds): “Bernard Noël: Espace, Regard, Sens”
    • 11B: PHOTO/FILMIC REPRESENTATIONS(Chair: Joanne Leonard)
      • Julie LeBlanc (University of Toronto): “Du sujet du texte au sujet de l’image”
      • James Heffernan (Dartmouth College): “Monstrous Beauty: Frankenstein, monstrosity and film”
      • Harriet Margolis (Victoria University): “Theoretical Images: Some Feminist Filmmakers’ Responses to Feminist Film Theory”
    • 11C: DEFIGURING/REFIGURING THE BODY (Chair: Penny Florence)
      • Elizabeth Bredberg (The Ontario Institute for Studies in Education): “Pulcinella: physical, linguistic and moral deformity”
      • Clara Orban (DePaul University): “Bruised Words, Wounded Images, in Frida Kahlo”
      • George Dimock (University of North Carolina at Greensboro): “Childhood’s End: Weston’s Neil and after”
  • 14.00-15.30 SESSIONS 12
    • 12A: INTER-ART ANALOGIES(Chair: Dario Gamboni)
      • Caroline Nez & Nathalie Roelens (Universiteit Antwerpen): “Parole et Image dans l’oeuvre de Jean Cocteau”
      • Dario Gamboni (Université de Lyon): “The Critic Sees – The Critic Smiles – The Critic Laughs: Jasper Johns, Richard Hamilton et la représentation de la critique d’art”
      • Shigemi Inaga (Mi University): “The Painter who disappeared in the novel – Images of an Oriental Artist in European Literature”
    • 12B: IMAGING BIOGRAPHIES/FIXING THE MYTH (Chair: Iain Davidson)
      • Michael Garval (North Carolina State University): “Envisioning the Great Woman Writer: Visual Representations of George Sand”
      • Peter Sharatt (University of Edinburgh): “Clemenceau and Bourdelle: the representation of the orator”
      • Rosemary Lloyd (Indiana University): “Drawing on the self”
    • 12C: POLITICISING THE IMAGE(Chair: Véronique Plesch)
      • Véronique Plesch (Colby College): “Pictorial ars praedicandi in late fifteenth-century paintings”
      • Christian Delporte (Université François-Rabelais Tours): “Le choc de l’image et le poids des mots: la caricature politique français (1919-1939)”
      • Ruth Rennie (France): “Visual representations of political discourse: The example of the propaganda of the French Communist Party between the wars”
  • 16.00-17.30 SESSIONS 13
    • 13A: EKPHRASTIC ISSUES(Chair: David Peters Corbett)
      • Michael Vincent (MCLL-Wichita State University): “The Secondhand Image: Reading Representation in Flaubert’s Un Coeur simple
      • Sophie Bertho (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): “La question de l’ekphrasis chez Goethe et Proust”
      • Joseph Stanton (University of Hawaii at Manoa): “Bellini and Howard suspended in allegorical space”
    • 13B: PICTURING RENAISSANCE NARRATIVES AND ICONOGRAPHY(Chair: Alessandra Galizzi)
      • Lew Andrews (University of Hawaii at Manoa): “Making continuous narratives”
      • Alessandra Galizzi (Milan): “The Iconography of Pordenone’s Chapel at Cortemaggiore”
    • 13C: FIGURING CALLIGRAPHIC/TYPOGRAPHIC MODES (Chair: Max Nänny)
      • Naoki Sakai (Cornell University): “Calligraphic Aspects of eighteenth-century Japanese writing”
      • Martin Antonetti (Grolier Club, New York): “Typographic Ekphrasis”
      • Jim Cogswell (University of Michigan School of Art): “Reconfiguring the tradition of the anthropomorphic alphabet”
  • PLEANARY CLOSING SESSION (Chair: James Yoch)
    KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
    John Dixon Hunt (University of Pennsylvania): “Word & Image in the Garden”

PROCEEDINGS

Text and Visuality. Word & Image Interactions III

Editors: Martin Heusser, Michèle Hannoosh, Leo Hoek, Charlotte Schoell-Glass & David Scott
Published by Editions Rodopi (Amsterdam/Atlanta), 1999.

Contents

THEORETICAL CONSIDERATIONS
Mieke Bal: “Basic Instinct and Their Discontents” 13-32
Hanjo Berressem: “One Surface Fits All: Texts, Images and the Topology of Hypermedia” 33-43
Hugo Caviola: “The Rhetoric of Interdisciplinarity” 45-55
Andrew Rothwell: “Bernard Noël: Espace, Regard, Sens” 57-64
Nigel Saint: “Pour l’amour d’un plaisir sévère: Following Louis Marin” 65-75
Áron Kibédi Varga: “Entre le texte et l’image: une pragmatique des limites” 77-92
Tamar Yacobi: “The Ekphrastic Figure of Speech” 93-101

PAINTINGS, PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Leo H. Hoek: “Le titre à l’oeuvre. Manet, modernisme et institutions” 105-116
Shigemi Inaga: “The Painter Who Disappeared in the Novel: Images of an Oriental Artist in European Literature” 117-127
Debra Kelly: “A Reading of the Structures of La Guerre (1916) by Pierre Albert-Birot” 129-138
Laura Malosetti Costa: “Poetic Painting and Picturesque Poetry: Literature and Visual Arts in the Emergence of National Symbolic Repertoires in the River Plate Area” 139-152
Jürgen Müller: “News from Plato’s Cave: Jeff Wall’s A Sudden Gust of Wind and Dead Troops Talk” 153-162
Clara Orban: “Bruised Word, Wounded Images, in Frida Kahlo” 163-171
Véronique Plesch: “Pictorial ars praedicandi in Late Fifteenth-century Paintings” 173-186
Ruth Rennie: “Visual Representations of Political Discourse: The Example of the French Communist Party Between the Wars” 187-196
Charlotte Schoell-Glass: “En grisaille – Painting Difference” 197-204

BOOKS, TYPOGRAPHY AND OTHER MEDIA
Francis Edeline: “Le Roi Arthur et la sémiotique visuelle” 207-218
Eric T. Haskell: “IMAGinING the Text: Baudelaire’s Parfum Exotique” 219-228
Will HIll: “The Digital Scriptorium. Towards a Pre-Gutenberg Perspective on Contemporary Typographic Practice” 229-234
Renée Riese Hubert: “From ‘Things as They Are’ to What They Become: From Illustration to Bookwork” 235-247
Yves Jeanneret: “Matérialités de l’immatériel. Vers une sémiotique du multimédia” 249-257

BEYOND MERE WORD AND IMAGE
Burratoni & Abrioux: “Ektopias: Two Landscapes of the Ideal” 261-269
Penny Florence: “Touching Gender: The Word, the Image and the Tactile. Barbara Hepworth’s ‘Stereognostic’ Sculpture” 271-282
Dario Gamboni: “Jasper Johns, Richard Hamilton et ‘le critique’, 1959-1980” 283-294
Kenneth G. Hay: “Generic Specificity and the Problem of Translation in Galvano Della Volpe” 295-307
John Dixon Hunt: “Word & Image in the Garden” 309-321